Privacy policy

Last updated: 7 January 2017

This statement describes our personal data protection policy and sets out how we deal with your personal data. The definitions set out in the Terms of Use shall apply in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREED TO BE BOUND BY ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE OF OUR WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY BE UPDATED BY US FROM TIME TO TIME WITHOUT FURTHER NOTICE TO YOU. YOU CAN ALWAYS REVIEW THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT http://www.mobichef.hk/?c=content&page=privacy.policy.

Principle 1 - Collection

We collect, process and utilize your personal data when you visit the Website and use the Service (including Chef Services) and/or the Platform. We collect your personal data (such as name, postal address or e-mail address and telephone number etc.), only to enable us for administration of the Services and the Platform and enable the Chef to carry out the Chef Services. These data are forwarded to our responsible department or person. All your personal data are provided to us on a voluntary basis but if you do not provide us with all personal data we requested, we may not be able to engage the Chef to provide the Chef Services to you.

General information related to the use of the Website (such as number of visitors, visited pages or duration of usage) is saved and analyzed if necessary, in order to carry out the acceptance test for individual web page. The collection of this data shall, unless otherwise indicated, be undertaken in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and serve the market research.

In addition, we assure you that we would evidently comply with the statutory regulations for the use of data, so that you would feel safe when using the Website and the Platform.

We will treat your personal data as confidential. However, from time to time, we may need to disclose your personal data to other persons (such as the Chef) in order to carry out our activities and render the performance of the Chef Services or because we are required to do so by laws. Where possible, we will try to ensure that the recipient of the personal data also agrees to treat it as confidential and in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance").

Principle 2 - Accuracy and retention

We will, where practicable, take steps to ensure that the personal data we maintain on you are accurate, but you should note that responsibility for informing us of changes in your personal data rests with you. We cannot establish whether your personal data are correct unless you notify us of any changes. If your personal data are incorrect, we will take steps to correct such personal data before we use such data or will ensure that they are erased.

We will from time to time review whether we still need to keep your personal data. Personal data which are no longer required will be deleted.

Principle 3 - Use

Unless with your consent, we will not use your personal data for any purpose other than the purpose for which they were collected (or a directly related purpose).

Principle 4 - Security

We will take reasonable and practical steps to protect your personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or use.

We have produced a Code of Practice to provide guidance to staff.

Principle 5 - Information

In accordance with the Ordinance, you are entitled to write to us:-

  (a) to ascertain whether we hold personal data on you; and, if so

  (b) to ask for a copy of such personal data; and

  (c) to require any inaccuracies in such personal data to be corrected.

  You may make such request with the forms available in the Website for such purpose. We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative costs.

Personal Data (Privacy) Statement on E-mail

You are welcome to contact us by e-mail. Any reply to you will normally be made through e-mail unless otherwise specified by you. We would like to draw your attention to the possible risk of such e-mails being accessible to unauthorized third parties.

The personal data that you provide will only be used by us for the purpose of responding to your enquiries and any other directly related purpose. You have the right to request access to, and correction of, personal data relating to you that are held by us. An application for access and correction may be made by contacting the Data Protection Officer (Email: concierge@mobichef.hk ) .

Direct Marketing

We have the intention to use your personal data for direct marketing including:

  (a) marketing our products, services, activities, contests, promotional offers (benefits and privileges), special events and any other information which we think may be of relevance, including but not limited to the Platform and the Services (including the Chef Services);

  (b) marketing products, services, activities, contests, promotional offers (benefits and privileges) and special events of our vendors, business partners or third party service providers; and

  (c) conducting evaluation and researches.

We will not use your personal data for direct marketing activities unless we have received your express consent (which includes an indication of no objection). You may partially or entirely opt-out of receiving information in relation to the direct marketing activities by indicating your preference where appropriate or request us to change your preference (without any fees), at any time.